Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

1.1. JourneysWith.in, (“Us”, “We” or “Company”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of our Users, visitors, and other third parties (“You”, “Yours”) of ‘www.journeyswith.in’ (the “Website”) and services provided by the Company (and on/ in which this Privacy Policy is posted or referenced (collectively, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy (“PrivacyPolicy”) has been created in accordance with Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal data or information) Rules, 2011, in order to ensure confidentiality in the handling of or dealing with personal information, including sensitive personal data or information of the said Users, visitors and other parties and is to be read along with the Terms of Use of the Website.

1.2. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning in the Terms of Use.

1.3. This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the Services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any other website or digital service that you may be able to access through the Services or any website or digital services of Company’s business partners, each of which any have any data collection, storage and use practices and policies that may materially differ from this Privacy Policy Your use of the Services is governed by this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

1.4. By using the Services, You agree to the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy and You hereby consent to the collection, use, and sharing of Your information as described in this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree with this Privacy Policy, You should not use the Services. If You use the Services on behalf of someone else (such as Your child) or an entity (such as Your employer), You represent that You are authorized by such individual or entity to accept this Privacy Policy on such individual’s or entity’s behalf.

1.5. This Privacy Policy is in compliance with all the relevant Laws, rules and regulations at the time being in force, including but not limited to the Information Technology Act, 2000; and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (hereinafter referred to as the “SPI Rules”), and the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 (hereinafter referred to as the “IG Rules”).

1.6. This Privacy Policy governs aspects which include but not limited to the type of information collected by the Website, including Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information (hereinafter collectively referred as ‘Information’), the purpose, means and modes of usage and collection of such Information and disclosure of such Information.

  1. Personal Information

2.1 The Company requires certain information in order to provide You with the Services when You access the Website, which includes but not limited to:

a. Contact data including phone number, e-mail id and postal address,
b. Gender
c. Date of Birth
d. Any other information that you may voluntarily choose to provide at your discretion.

2.2 The information collected by the Company may at times constitute ‘Personal Information’ or ‘Sensitive Personal Information’ under the SPI Rules. As per the SPI Rules, Personal Information means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

2.3 The SPI Rules further define “Sensitive Personal Data or Information” of a person to mean personal information about that person relating to:
a) passwords;
b) financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details;
c) physical, physiological and mental health condition;
d) sexual orientation;
e) medical records and history;
f) biometric information;
g) information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise;
h) visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and
i) call data records.

2.4 Information that is freely available in the public domain or accessible under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law will not be regarded as Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information.

  1. Use of Information

3.1 The Company shall use the information provided by You, including the Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information, to provide the Services to You including but not limited to:
a. Provide You with the services and information that you request from us.
b. To respond to Your correspondences.
c. To notify You with other services you might be interested in.
d. Contact You when required or when asked for, including to remind You of an impending appointment.
e. For internal review in terms to provide better Services, understand Your feedback, or otherwise at Our discretion in ways not restricted by applicable laws in force.
f. Use information collected statistically as permitted by law, including from third parties in connection with the commercial and marketing efforts, subject to there being no breach of the contract between the User and Company.
g. Prevent, detect and investigate security breaches and potentially illegal or prohibited activities.

3.2 You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information You submit to us, such as Your contact information provided. If Your Personal Information changes, You may correct, delete or amend the same. The same may be intimated to Us at [·] and the Company shall make efforts to make the required changes as soon as possible.

3.3 The Company is not liable for any inaccurate Information provided by You. If it becomes known that You have provided inaccurate or incomplete Information, the Company reserves the right to discontinue providing Services to You at its sole discretion.

3.4 The Company shall not retain any Information longer than required for the purposes for which the Information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force.

3.5 The Company may use Your Information for in-house analytical purposes to evaluate Services provided by it.

4 Public Information
Any information or material revealed by You in any public forum on the Website or which is made public with Your consent are not governed by this Privacy Policy. It is highly recommended that You consider before disclosing any Information in public forum or making any Information public. Any complications arising out of such disclosure are at Your expense and the Company is in no way liable for the same.

5 Confidentiality & Security

5.1 Controlling of Information

5.1.1 You are at all times in control of your Information. Company does not edit, alter or change the Information provided by You in any way. It is Your sole discretion as to what information shall be public, save and except the ones already declared by the Company on the Website.

5.1.2 If at any time You decide to change the settings of the Information provided by You from Public to Private, the Website does not assume any responsibility for misuse of such Information collected, while the Information was still public. The Company only undertakes responsibility to protect the privacy of the information which are considered Sensitive Personal Information as per applicable laws.

5.1.3 The Company reserves the right to retain Information from the Users accounts, including but not limited to comply with law, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, enforce the Agreement and to take other actions as permitted by law.

5.1.4 It is Your sole responsibility to notify the Company in case of any of Your data is lost, stolen or used without permission.

5.2 Third party links
If You access any third party websites whose links have been provided on any of the Company Platforms, such access is at your risk. The Company does not assume any responsibility for any intrusion into Your privacy by such third parties. You shall be governed by the privacy policy of such third party websites as applicable and not by Us.


5.3 Consent
Your use of the Website is considered as an express consent to our Privacy Policy and unconditionally becoming a User of the Website. If You do not agree to any terms of Our Privacy Policy kindly refrain from using the Website. This Privacy Policy is to be read in conjunction to the Terms of Use provided on the Website. Your visit to the Website and use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.


5.4 Changes to Privacy Policy
Any changes made to the Privacy Policy from the effective date shall be notified through a post on the Website. The Company reserves the right to update the Privacy Policy at any time with or without prior notice. If You continue to use Our Services even after such amendments to Our Privacy policy, it would constitute Your acceptance of the amended Privacy policy. It is solely Your responsibility to keep Yourself updated with respect to the changes to the Privacy Policy and it is highly recommended to periodically review the Website. The amended Privacy Policy supersedes all previous Privacy Policies. If You do not agree with any changes to the Privacy Policy, You must discontinue using the Services after such changes have been bought into effect. Any continued use is at Your risk. Unless stated otherwise, current Privacy Policy applies to all information that the Company has about You and Your account, unless stated otherwise.


5.5 Contact Information
In case of any comments, concerns or questions with respect this Privacy Policy please contact Us at [care@journeyswith.in].